Blaze 2D

BLAZE 2D

A fast Rust-based 2D Maxwell solver for photonic band structures

↓ Scroll to explore ↓

Validated against MIT Photonic Bands

Cross-validated with the reference implementation for photonic band structure computation

Loading recorded band data…

TM MPBTE MPBTM BlazeTE BlazeDrawing recorded band structures

Blazing fast

14.6×
faster in the best recorded workload
Time per configuration (ms, lower is faster)
■ MPB■ Blaze mixed
06001200180024003000Square TM · MPB: 1501.5 ± 66.3 msSquare TM · Blaze mixed: 157.5 ± 0.2 msSquareTMSquare TE · MPB: 2421.3 ± 39.8 msSquare TE · Blaze mixed: 169.2 ± 0.3 msSquareTETriangular TM · MPB: 1304.1 ± 89.3 msTriangular TM · Blaze mixed: 149.6 ± 1.8 msTriangularTMTriangular TE · MPB: 2471.0 ± 53.6 msTriangular TE · Blaze mixed: 169.6 ± 2.2 msTriangularTE

Mixed precision · 16-thread parameter sweeps

Recorded times and benchmark conditions
ConfigurationMPB (ms)Blaze mixed (ms)
Square TM1501.5 ± 66.3157.5 ± 0.2
Square TE2421.3 ± 39.8169.2 ± 0.3
Triangular TM1304.1 ± 89.3149.6 ± 1.8
Triangular TE2471.0 ± 53.6169.6 ± 2.2

Historical 16-thread measurements, 64 × 64 grids, eight bands. MPB uses threading within each solve; Blaze schedules independent configurations. Error bars show the recorded standard deviation. The archived backup dataset is shown. Full conditions and limitations ↗

Try it yourself

Compute photonic band structures directly in your browser. No installation required.

Live browser calculation f64Open Workbench ↗

32 × 32 grid · 46 k-points

TMTE

Preparing crystal…

TM & TE bands

0.000.250.500.751.00ωa / (2πc)

Calculate to draw the bands.